GLYNISS TRINDER

Last modified May 2018

Glyniss Trinder understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value everyone who visits Our Site http://glynisstrinder.com and will only collect and use information in ways that are useful to you and in a manner consistent with your and Our obligations under the law.

This Policy applies to Our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of Our Site. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. By providing us with your information you warrant that you are over 13 years of age.

Glyniss Trinder is the data controller and we are responsible for your personal data (referred to as We, Us and Our in this privacy notice)

Information About Us

Our site http://glynisstrinder.com, is owned and operated by Glyniss Trinder whose registered address is Clancoolmore, Bandon, Cork, Ireland and email address is

glyniss@glynisstrinder.com

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from Our Site (whether We provide those links or whether they are shared by other users). We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Data We Collect

Some data will be collected automatically by Our Site’s Cookie http://glynisstrinder.com/cookie-policy/, other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it and consent to Us using it for the purposes set out in section 5, for example, when filling out an intake form. Depending upon your use of Our Site, we may collect some or all of the following data:

Identity Data; which may include your full name, title, address, email address, phone number and date of birth.

Financial Data; may include your bank account and payment card details.

Profile Data; may include purchases of services or audios, interests, preferences and feedback from surveys or forms and reasons for seeking Our services.

IP address (automatically collected), Web browser type and version (automatically collected), Operating system (automatically collected); A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site and the site you exit to (automatically collected)

We may also process Aggregated Data from your personal data but this data does not reveal your identity and as such in itself is not personal data. An example of this is where we review your Usage Data to work out the percentage of website users using a specific feature of our site. If we link the Aggregated Data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data.

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

How Do We Collect Your Data?

We may collect data about you when you provide that data directly to us by filling out the forms on Our Site or by sending Us emails. We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and other technologies.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside the EU, advertising networks such as Facebook based outside the EU, search information providers such as Google based outside the EU, providers of technical payment and delivery services.

How Do We Use Your Data?

All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR).

We use your data to provide the best possible products and services to you. This includes providing and managing individuals RTT hypnosis/mindset sessions; providing and managing your access to Our Site; Supplying Our services to you; Personalising and tailoring Our services to you; Responding to communications from you; Supplying you with newsletters, alerts etc. that you have subscribed to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe option at the bottom of every newsletter; market research; and Analysing your use of Our Site and gathering feedback to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience.

In some cases, the collection of data may be a statutory or contractual requirement, and We will be limited in the products/services We can provide you without your consent for Us to be able to use such data.

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR text message AND/OR post with information, news and offers on Our products AND/OR services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that We fully protect your rights and comply with Our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.

Advertisers whose content appears on Our Site may engage in what is known as “behavioural advertising” – advertising which is tailored to your preferences, based on your activity. Your activity is monitored using Cookies, as detailed below in section 10. You can control and limit your data used in this way by adjusting your web browser’s privacy settings. Please note that We do not control the activities of such advertisers, nor the information they collect and use. Limiting the use of your data in this way will not remove the advertising, but it will make it less relevant to your interests and activities on Our Site.

Under what grounds do we process your Data?

Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights.  We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following basis applies:

  • you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are  subject;
  • processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

Your data will only be stored within the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein).

We only keep your data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 5, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.  In any event, We will conduct an annual review to ascertain whether we need to keep your data. Your data will be deleted if we no longer need it in accordance with the terms of our Data Retention Policy. Our data retention policy is; We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data, eg. We may make your personal data anonymous so that it can’t be associated with you for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Data Security

Data security is of great importance to Us, and to protect your data We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. Notwithstanding the security measures that We take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to Us data via the internet.

Use of Data for Marketing

We process your personal data lawfully to send you marketing communications after you give consent and our legitimate interests in growing our business.

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if ;

  • You purchased a service or asked for information about our services
  • You agreed to receive marketing communications from us
  • You have not opted out after receiving such communications since.

However, you can still opt out of receiving any communications from us in the future. When you submit information via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emails.

Disclosures of Your Personal Data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Other companies in our group who provide services to us.
  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We will get your express consent before we share your personal data with any third part for their own marketing purposes. You can ask us or any third parties to stop sending you marketing material at any time by following the opt-out links on the bottom of every marketing email or by emailing us at glyniss@glynisstrinder.com If you opt-out of receiving marketing communications, this doesn’t apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

Your Legal Rights

Under data protection laws, you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and, where the lawful ground of processing is consent, to withdraw consent.

You can read more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for…to…general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at glyniss@glynisstrinder.com

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data or to exercise any of the other rights. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data or to exercise any of your other rights. This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number or other requests. In this case, we will notify you.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk) We would be grateful if you would contact us first if you do have a complaint so that we can try to resolve it for you.

Third-Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those likes or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statement. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Cookies

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of our site and to provide and improve our services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times. You can set your browser to refuse all of some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.